1. Entertainment

2013 SF Sketchfest - Schedule of Events

By

The 2013 SF Sketchfest takes place January 24 - February 10, 2013. For more information or to order tickets, visit the SF Sketchfest official site.

Here is the complete list of shows and events for the 2013 SF Sketchfest:

Thursday, January 24

  • 8 p.m. - Rifftrax Presents Night of the Shorts IV: Riffizens on Patrol (The Castro Theater)

Friday, January 25

  • 8 p.m. - The Adventures of Pete & Pete 20th Anniversary Reunion (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Pretty Good Friends with Eugene Mirman, Reggie Watts, Kristen Schaal and more (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Paul F. Tompkins and Friends Real and Fake (Verdi Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Ronna & Beverly (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Erin Foley & Dan St. Germain (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 10 p.m. - Get Yucked Up (Cinecave at Lost Weekend)
  • 10 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 10 p.m. - Be Kind Rewind (Cinecave at Lost Weekend)
  • 10:15 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Joe Mande & Michelle Buteau (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Judge John Hodgman LIVE (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Kristen Schaal and Friends (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Conspiracy Theory Live with Jesse Ventura starring James Adomian (Eureka Theater)

Saturday, January 26

  • 10 a.m. - The Kids in the Hall's Kevin McDonald Sketch & Improv Two-Day Workshop (Hilton San Francisco Financial District)
  • 1 p.m. - Futurama Live (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 3 p.m. - Superego Podcast with Colin Hanks, Paul F. Tompkins, John Hodgman and more (Eureka Theater)
  • 3 p.m. - Before You Were Funny with Justin Michael and Jacob Reed (The Dark Room)
  • 4 p.m. - Bullseye with Jesse Thorn (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 4:20 p.m. - The Benson Movie Interruption with Doug Benson: Catwoman (Roxie Theater)
  • 7 p.m. - The Thrilling Adventure Hour (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 7 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Joe Mande and Michelle Buteau (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 7:30 p.m. - Comedy Central Presents: Nick Kroll (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Drew Carey Presents Best of the Midnight Show (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Rooftop Comedy and SF Sketchfest Stand-up Showcase with Kunal Arora, Kate Berlant and more (Stage Werx)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 9:15 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Erin Foley and Dan St. Germain (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 9:30 p.m. - The Thrilling Adventure Hour (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 10 p.m. - Delocated Witness Protection Program Variety Hour with Jon Glaser (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 10 p.m. - Rooftop Comedy and SF Sketchfest Stand-up Showcase with Paul Cibis, Kelly Collette and more (Stage Werx)
  • 10 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Drew Carey Presents the Best of The Midnight Show (Eureka Theater)
  • 11:45 p.m. - Competitive Erotic Fan Fiction (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • Midnight - Wacky Gamer Presents with Ryan Cronin, Ivan Hernandez and more (The Dark Room)

Sunday, January 27

  • 2 p.m. - An Afternoon with Pinky and The Brain (Eureka Theater)
  • 4 p.m. - Throwing Shade Podcast (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 4:20 p.m. - The Benson Movie Interruption with Doug Benson: Anaconda (Roxie Theater)
  • 7 p.m. - The Dead Authors Podcast with Paul F. Tompkins and John Hodgman (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Reggidency Part 1 with Reggie Watts (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Stephen Tobolowsky: The Tobolowsky Files (Yoshi's San Francisco)
  • 8 p.m. - Dr. Brown (The Independent)
  • 8 p.m. - Previously Secret Information with Joe Klocek (Stage Werx)
  • 8 p.m. - Bad Movie Night with Jim Fourniadis and Sherilyn Connelly (The Dark Room)
  • 8 p.m. - Funny Shits with Kunal Arora, Jessie Ellis and more (Rite Spot)
  • 9:30 p.m. - The 313 Improv with Keegan-Michael Key (Eureka Theater)

Monday, January 28

  • 7 p.m. - Monday Happy Hour Comedy (Cafe Royale)
  • 8 p.m. - Reggidency Part 2 with Reggie Watts (The Independent)
  • 8 p.m. - Killing My Lobster (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Nick's Big Talk Show with Nick Thune (Punch Line Comedy Club)

Tuesday, January 29

  • 8 p.m. - Reggidency Part 3 with Reggie Watts (Mezzanine)
  • 8 p.m. - Todd Barry: The Crowd Work Tour (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Drennon Davis and Joe Sib (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - The Eric Show with Eric Berry (Milk Bar)

Wednesday, January 30

  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest Tribute to Portlandia (Herbst Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Professor Blastoff Podcast with Tig Notaro and David Huntsberger (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - The Improvised Shakespeare Company (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Brent Weinbach and Myq Kaplan (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - The Romane Event with Paco Romane (The Make-Out Room)

Thursday, January 31

  • 6 p.m. - SF Sketchfest Comedy NightLife at the California Academy of Sciences with Chris Hardwick, Greg Proops, Kumail Nanjiani and more (California Academy of Sciences)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest Threesome with Wayne Federman, Eddie Pepitone and Brody Stevens (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - The Improvised Shakespeare Company (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Harmontown with Dan Harmon and Jeff B. Davis (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 8 p.m. - Comedy Bodega (Esta Noche)
  • 10 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)

Friday, February 1

  • 7 p.m. - wOOtstock Founders' Night (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Set List: Comedy Without a Net with Bobcat Goldthwait, John Dore, Pete Holmes and more (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Tim Heidecker and Neil Hamburger (Verdi Club)
  • 8 p.m. - The Chris Gethard Show (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Sara Benincasa and Jonah Ray (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 8 p.m. - Talkies with George Chen (Cinecave at Lost Weekend)
  • 10 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 10 p.m. - Be Kind Rewind (Cinecave at Lost Weekend)
  • 10:15 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Chris Gethard and Glenn Wool (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Meltdown with Kumail Nanjiani and Jonah Ray (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 10:30 p.m. - The Mortified Sessions Onstage (Eureka Theater)

Saturday, February 2

  • 1 p.m. - You Made it Weird with Pete Holmes (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 1 p.m. - The Bitter Buddha with Eddie Pepitone (Roxie Theater)
  • 1 p.m. - The JV Club with Janet Varney (Eureka Theater)
  • 4 p.m. - The Smartest Man in the World Podcast with Greg Proops (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 4:20 p.m. - The Benson Movie Interruption with Doug Benson: The Notebook (Roxie Theater)
  • 7 p.m. - The Nerdist Podcast with Chris Hardwick (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 7 p.m. - On Cinema with Tim Heidecker and Gregg Turkington (Roxie Theater)
  • 7 p.m. - Gravid Water (Eureka Theater)
  • 7 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Chris Gethard and Glenn Wool (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - How Was Your Week with Julie Klausner (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Rooftop Comedy and SF Sketchfest Stand-up Showcase with Kevin Anglin, Nathan Brannon and more (Stage Werx)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 9:15 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Sara Benincasa and Jonah Ray (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 9:30 p.m. - Upright Citizens Brigade A.S.S.S.S.C.A.T. (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 9:30 p.m. - RISK! with Kevin Allison (Eureka Theater)
  • 10 p.m. - Olde English: The Exquisite Corpse Project (Roxie Theater)
  • 10 p.m. - Rooftop Comedy and SF Sketchfest Stand-up Showcase with Josh Androsky, Greg Barris and more (Stage Werx)
  • 10:30 - Billy on the Street Presents: Billy Eichner and Friends (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 11 p.m. - Yacht Rock Heroes with Mustache Harbor and Friends (Yoshi's San Francisco)
  • 11:45 p.m. - The Business and Friends with Mike Drucker, Chris Garcia and more (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • Midnight - Femikaze, Makin' Friends Havin' Fun and PianoFight ForePlays (The Dark Room)

Monday, February 4

  • 8 p.m. - Jeff Garlin: Closer Than I Appear (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - This Feels Wrong with Casey Ley (1772 Market)

Tuesday, February 5

  • 8 p.m. - R. Kelly's "Trapped in the Closet" Sing-Along (The Rickshaw Shop)
  • 8 p.m. - Jeff Garlin: Closer Than I Appear (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Scott Capurro's Position (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - The Layover Comedy (The Layover Oakland)
  • 9 p.m. - American Splendor 10th Anniversary Screening with Judah Friedlander (Roxie Theater)

Wednesday, February 6

  • 8 p.m. - Plus One Podcast with Kevin Smith and Jennifer Schwalbach (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - An Evening of Stand-up with The World Champion Judah Friedlander (Verdi Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Jeff Garlin: Closer Than I Appear (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Talkin' Walken with Kevin Pollak (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - The Business with Caitlin Gill, Sean Keane and more (The Dark Room)
  • 9 p.m. - Animal House 35th Anniversary (Roxie Theater)

Thursday, February 7

  • 8 p.m. - Jeff Garlin's Combo Platter with Rob Corddry and Jenny Slate (Kanbar Hall at the JCCSF)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest Threesome with Ron Funches, Dave Hill and Rory Scovel (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Walking the Room with Greg Behrendt and Dave Hill (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 8:30 p.m. - Nightlife on Mars (Murphy's Pub)
  • 10 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)

Friday, February 8

  • 7 p.m. - Welcome to the Dollhouse: The Peaches Christ Experience (Castro Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - SEX a.k.a. Wieners and Boobs with Jo Lo Truglio, David Wain, Michael Showalter and more (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Maya Rudolph and Gretchen Lieberum: Princess: An Evening of the Music of Prince (Yoshi's San Francisco)
  • 8 p.m. - Bestie x Bestie with Gabe Liedman and Jenny Slate (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Porchlight, a Storytelling Series with Beth Lisick, Arline Klatte, Michael Ian Black and more (Verdi Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Write Now with Jimmy Pardo (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Hari Kondabalu and Jamie Lee (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 8 p.m. - Hand to Mouth (Cinecave at Lost Weekend)
  • 10 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 10 p.m. - Be Kind Rewind (Cinecave at Lost Weekend)
  • 10 p.m. - Pootie Tang: An Evening with Pootie (Castro Theater)
  • 10:15 p.m. - The SK Sketchfest Dozen with Janine Brito and Duncan Trussell (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Maya Rudolph and Gretchen Lieberum: Princess: An Evening of the Music of Prince (Yoshi's San Francisco)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Team Coco Live with Andy Richter (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Uptown Showdown Debate: The '80s vs. The '90s with Michael Ian Black, Maria Bamford, Janeane Garofalo, Michael Showalter and more (Verdi Club)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Crash Test with Rob Huebel and Paul Scheer (Eureka Theater)

Saturday, February 9

  • 1 p.m. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 25th Anniversary Screening (Castro Theater)
  • 1 p.m. - Eugene Pack's The Whisper, a play starring Jennifer Coolidge, Rachel Dratch, Janeane Garfoalo and more (Eureka Theater)
  • 4 p.m. - Party Down with Party Down (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 4 p.m. - Never Not Funny with Jimmy Pardo (Eureka Theater)
  • 4 p.m. - The Camps Podcast with Neal Brennan (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 4:20 p.m. - The Benson Movie Interruption with Doug Benson: Twilight (Castro Theater)
  • 7 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Janine Brito and Duncan Trussell (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Celebrity Autobiography with Fred Willard, Rachel Dratch, Maya Rudolph, Roger Bart and more (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest Tribute to Children's Hospital with Lake Bell, Rob Corddry, Ken Marino and more (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Stardumb with Bil Dwyer (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Rooftop Comedy and SF Sketchfest Stand-up Showcase with Jen D'Angelo, Sara Hennessey and more (Stage Werx)
  • 8 p.m. - Guy Branum's Talk Show the Game Show (The Dark Room)
  • 8:30 p.m. - Hail to the King Baby: An Evening with Bruce Campbell moderated by Patton Oswalt (Castro Theater)
  • 9:15 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Dozen with Hari Kondabalu and Jamie Lee (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • 10 p.m. - Rooftop Comedy and SF Sketchfest Stand-up Showcase with Matt Davis, DJ Dougpoundd and more (Stage Werx)
  • 10 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Naked Human Giant Babies (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Iron Comic All Stars with Moshe Kasher and Nato Green (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Theme Park Improv (Eureka Theater)
  • 11:45 p.m. - Round Table Regulars (Punch Line Comedy Club)
  • Midnight - Hot Mess SF, Taste Better Wit, 3 Woman 1 Woman Show (with 3 Women) (The Dark Room)

Sunday, February 10

  • 11 a.m. - Don't Let the Comedians Do Story Time! Mo Willems' Picture Books Become Sketch Comedy with Patton Oswalt, Maya Rudolph, Andy Kindler, David Wain and more (Kanbar Hall at the JCCSF)
  • 1 p.m. - Pop My Culture Podcast (Eureka Theater)
  • 4 p.m. - An Afternoon with Burning Love (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 4 p.m.- Who Charted? with Howard Kremer and Kulap Vilaysack (Eureka Theater)
  • 5 p.m.- Celebrity Autobiography with Fred Willard, Rachel Dratch, Maya Rudolph, Roger Bart and more (Marines' Memorial Theater)
  • 7 p.m. - A Funny Night for Comedy with Natasha Muse (The Actor's Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Garfunkel & Oates (The Rickshaw Shop)
  • 8 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Threesome with Maria Bamford, Andy Kindler and Natasha Leggero (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Teatime Cowboys: Will Franken's Farewell (Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest in The Mission (The Dark Room)
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Comedians
  4. Festivals, Tours and More
  5. 2013 SF Sketchfest Schedule - 2013 SF Sketchfest Comedy Festival - Complete Schedule for 2013 SF Sketchfest

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.