1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://comedians.about.com/od/wheretofindcomedians/a/sfsketchfest2010schedule.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

2010 SF Sketchfest - Full Schedule

By

San Francisco Sketchfest runs from January 14 - February 2, 2010. For more information or to purchase tickets, visit the official SF Sketchfest website.

Thursday, January 14

  • 8 p.m. - Tim and Eric: Pusswhip Banggang Music Show/Neil Hamburger (Mezzanine)
  • 8 p.m. - Reggie Watts, Jamie Kilstein and Mary Van Note (The Punch Line)

Friday, January 15

  • 8 p.m./10:30 p.m. - Comedy Death-Ray with Clark Duke and Michael Cera, Michael Ian Black, Dana Gould, Doug Benson, Natasha Leggero, Scott Aukerman and musical guest Aimee Mann (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m./10:30 p.m. - The Paul F. Tompkins Show with Dave Foley, Illeana Douglas and musical guest Grant Lee Phillips (The Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m./10 p.m. - Reggie Watts, Jamie Kilstein and Mary Van Note (The Punch Line)
  • 8 p.m. - Stand-up Showcase: Mary Patterson Broome, Molly Harper, Emily Heller, Ray Molina, Kevin O'Shea and Dave Thomason, hosted by Paul Provenza (The Purple Onion)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest at The Dark Room: Crisis Hopkins, Pappy's and Things We Made (The Dark Room)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Joke-e-Oke with Harmon Leon and guest judge Paul Provenza (The Purple Onion)
  • 10:30 p.m. - SF Sketchfest at The Dark Room: The Freeze, Good Neighbor and Pros from Dover (The Dark Room)

Saturday, January 16

  • 2 p.m. - Never Not Funny with Jimmy Pardo, Matt Belknap, Pat Francis and special guest (TBA) (Eureka Theater)
  • 5 p.m. - Podcast Double Feater: I Love Movies with Doug Benson and CDR Radio (The Punch Line)
  • 8 p.m. - Game Show Explosion! with Dave Foley, Andy Richter, Dana Gould, Paul F. Tompkins, Scott Aukerman and host Jimmy Pardo (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Dr. God Improv with special guest Matthew Lillard/Good Neighbor (The Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest at the Dark Room: Barrel Brothers, The Freeze, Barats and Bareta and Josie Long (The Dark Room)
  • 8 p.m./10 p.m. - Reggie Watts, Jamie Kilstein and Mary Van Note (The Punch Line)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Game Show Explosion! with Andy Richter, Aimee Mann, Paul F. Tompkins, Doug Benson, Scott Aukerman and host Jimmy Pardo (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 10:30 p.m. - Kasper Hauser presents Pros from Dover, Pappy's and Josie Long (The Eureka Theater)
  • 10:30 p.m. - SF Sketchfest at the Dark Room: Crisis Hopkins, Picnicface and Things We Made (The Dark Room)
  • Midnight - SF Sketchfest Midnight Movies: Kids in the Hall Brain Candy with Dave Foley in person (The Clay Theater)

Sunday, January 17

  • 2 p.m. - The SF Sketchfest Tribute to Conan O'Brien with guest Andy Richter and host Jimmy Pardo (Herbst Theater)
  • 7 p.m. - Running Your Trap with Jimmy Pardo, Graham Elwood, Janet Varney, Pat Francis and the Barrel Brothers (The Eureka Theater)
  • 9 p.m. - The Benson Interruption with Doug Benson and guests Scott Aukerman,Michael Ian Black, Graham Elwood and more (The Eureka Theater)

Tuesday, January 19

  • 8 p.m. - Kasper Hauser/Animosity Pierre (The Eureka Theater)

Wednesday, January 20

  • 8 p.m. - The Greg Proops Chat Show with special guests and musical guest Michael Penn (Yoshi's San Francisco)

Thursday, January 21

  • 7 p.m. - Inside Joke: Monty Python's Terry Jones with Monty Python and the Holy Grail 35th Anniversary (The Castro Theater)
  • 8. p.m. - Whitest Kids U'Know (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Brent Weinbach, Moshe Kasher and Josh Fadem (The Punch Line)
  • 8 p.m. - Piano Fight/The Cool Table (The Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest at the Dark Room: The Business/Animosity Pierre (The Dark Room)
  • 10 p.m. - Monty Python's Life of Brian with introduction by Terry Jones (The Castro Theater)

Friday, January 22

  • 8 p.m./10:30 p.m. - Whitest Kids U'Know (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m./10:30 p.m. - Upright Citizens Brigade A.S.S.S.S.C.A.T. Improv with Ian Roberts, Matt Walsh, David Koechner, Tim Meadows and special guest TBA (The Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m./10 p.m. - Brent Weinbach, Moshe Kasher and Josh Fadem (The Punch Line)
  • 8 p.m. - Will Franken and Julie Brister: Fatparts (The Purple Onion)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest at the Dark Room: Black Sundays/Tang/The Cool Table (The Dark Room)
  • 10:30 p.m. - The Midnight Show/Edwin Li (The Purple Onion)
  • 10:30 p.m. - SF Sketchfest at the Dark Room: The Business/Waiting for Obama/2-Man No Show (The Dark Room)

Saturday, January 23

  • 2 p.m. - Sitting and Talking with "Weird Al" Yankovic and Chris Hardwick (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m./10 p.m. - An Evening with the Reno 911! Sheriff's Department (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m./10 p.m. - Brent Weinbach, Mosher Kasher and Josh Fadem (The Punch Line)
  • 8 p.m./10:30 p.m. - Facebook Improv with Rob Heubel, Paul Scheer, Chad Carter, Seth Morris and Owen Burke (The Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - The Heather Gold Show: Comedians on Sex with Sara Benincasa, Sister Roma and Kevin Avery (The Purple Onion)
  • 8 p.m. - SF Sketchfest at the Dark Room: Funny But Mean/Julie Brister: Fatparts/2-Man No Show (The Dark Room)
  • 10:30 p.m. - The Midnight Show/Edwin Li (The Purple Onion)
  • 10:30 p.m. - SF Sketchfest at the Dark Room: Black Sundays/Waiting for Obama/Sara Benincasa's Agorafabulous! (The Dark Room)
  • Midnight - SF Sketchfest Midnight Movies: UHF (The Castro Theater)

Sunday, January 24

  • 2 p.m. - The Marx Bros. Animal Crackers 80th Anniversary Special with Bill Marx and Dick Cavett (The Christopher B. Smith Rafael Film Center)
  • 7 p.m. - The Shit Show with Rob Heubel, Chris Hardwick, Thomas Lennon, Nick Kroll and John Adomian (The Eureka Theater)
  • 9 p.m. - Sunday Comics: Stand-up and Characters with Nick Kroll, Carlos Alazraqui, John Dore, John Adomian and Alex Kroll (Cobb's Comedy Club)

Monday, January 25

  • 7 p.m. - The Marx Bros. Animal Crackers 80th Anniversary Special with Bill Marx and Dick Cavett (The Clay Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Comedy Noir: The Obama Roast (The Eureka Theater)

Tuesday, January 26

  • 8 p.m. - The Dave Hill Explosion with guest Dick Cavett (Cobb's Comedy Club)
  • 8 p.m. - Killing My Lobster with My Monster with Bill Corbett of Mystery Science Theater 3000 and Joseph Scrimshaw (The Eureka Theater)
  • 8 p.m. - Iron Comic with Arj Barker, Sean Keene, Moshe Kasher, Bucky Sinister and host Nato Green (The Punch Line)
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. Comedians
  4. Festivals, Tours and More
  5. San Francisco Sketchfest 2010 Lineup - SF Sketchfest - 2009 San Francisco Sketchfest Lineup

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.